29th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, TESTIMONY – ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT
  • DONALD LAWRENCE, YOUR BEST DAYS YET – BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, TAKE ME TO THE KING – BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • WILLIAMS REAGAN, BREAK EVERY CHAIN – GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JONATHAN NELSON, FINISH STRONG, KAREW RECORDS
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

 

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP

 

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • JUSTIN SAVAGE, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND & DEREK “DC” CLARK, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • MYRON BUTLER & KIRK FRANKLIN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT & BRANDON JONES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

 

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • VINCENT THARPE & KENOSIS, LIVE IN MEMPHIS, EPM MUSIC GROUP/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

 

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • KURT CARR & THE KURT CARR SINGERS, BLESS THIS HOUSE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

 

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

 

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • RANCE ALLEN, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • WILLIAM MURPHY, GOD CHASER, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • LE’ANDRIA JOHNSON, THE EXPERIENCE, MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • VICKI YOHE, FREE WORSHIPPER, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC


CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC

 

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, HERE IN OUR PRAISE - UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TAMELA MANN, TAKE ME TO THE KING - BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT, IF HE DID IT BEFORE…SAME GOD - GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

 

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • BRAND X, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • PAJAM, GOD’S GOT IT – V4: THE OTHER SIDE OF VICTORY, PAJAM/RCA INSPIRATION
  • BOBBY YAN, TURNING AROUND FOR ME – CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • RUSSELL HALL, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY

 

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

 

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • DEXTER WALKER & ZION MOVEMENT, GREATER THAN BEFORE, HOW SWEET THE SOUND/EONE MUSIC
  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HART RAMSEY & THE NCC FAMILY CHOIR, NEXT NOW!, PRAYER CLOSET/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • LARRY CALLAHAN & SELECTED OF GOD, THE EVOLUTION II, SING 2 PRAISE RECORDS

 

CATEGORY #23 
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2013, RCA INSPIRATION


CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BIZZLE, THE GOOD FIGHT, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
  • DEREK MINOR, MINORVILLE, REACH RECORDS
  • LECRAE, GRAVITY, REACH RECORDS
  • THI’SL, FREE FROM THE TRAP, FULL RIDE MUSIC GROUP, LLC

 

CATEGORY #25
CHILDRENS PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  •  KSE SUNSHINE BAND, CHILDREN IN PERFECTED PRAISE, INDEPENDENT
  • NYASIA, SHOOTING STAR EP, INSPIRING DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT LLC
  • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS THE BEST OF PURE-N-HEART KIDS & TEENS 10 YEARS & INTRODUCING PURE-N-HEART MOVEMENT, MUSIC2CHANGEU RECORDS

 

CATEGORY #26
FAN FAVORITE QUARTET OF THE YEAR

  • DOC MCKENZIE & THE HI-LITES, BLESSED, OPHIR ENTERTAINMENT
  • THE MIGHTY GOSPEL WARRIORS, A WARRIORS JOURNEY CONTINUE, INDEPENDENT
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE MIGHTY CLOUDS OF JOY, ALL THAT I AM, CHAPTER ONE, MCG RECORDS/SOUTH CENTRAL MUSIC

 

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

  • MELANIE SCOTT Q CREATIVE DESIGNS, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • KELVIN CHAPPELL & BENITA BELLAMY, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • PATRICK DOPSON, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • BJ SHORES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

 

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 29th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees | The Light Faith … | Christian Music Jukebox - January 15, 2014

    [...] Google Blog Source- Christian Music [...]

Leave a Reply